+1(604)-591-3818 | Suite #200-11957, 80 Ave Delta, BC, Canada.

Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream


This stream enables foreign skilled workers with the necessary education, work experience, language proficiency, and other characteristics to successfully establish and integrate into Ontario’s Labour market.

Notifications of Interest (NOIs) being sent under the Human Capital Priorities Stream has been Temporarily Paused as of February 16, 2016.

To qualify under this stream, candidates must be registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) federal Express Entry pool, through either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class. Applicants may not apply to OINP’s Human Capital stream directly, without first receiving a Notification of Interest (NOI) from the OINP through their Express Entry profile.

The OINP searches through the Express Entry pool and identifies potential candidates who:
  • Have a minimum score of 400 under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), and
  • Meet the criteria of Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream (see below).

Candidates identified by the OINP will receive an NOI, inviting them to apply to the OINP for nomination under the Human Capital Priorities Stream. The selected candidates have 45 days to apply to the OINP from the day they receive the notification. If the application is approved, the applicant will be notified of the nomination by the OINP in their express entry profile, which they can accept and will fast track their overall permanent residence application.

Below are details to the following topics:

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, applicants must:
  • Score a minimum of 400 points under the CRS. The score must remain at or above 400 during the Ontario nomination processing stage;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience;
    • Applicants who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
    • Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year (12 months) of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the 36 months prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD;
  • Demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies (speaking, reading, writing, and listening);
    • Language proficiency must be proved by test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for english;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for english; or
      • TEF for french;
    • Intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario;
    • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements; and
    • Meet the additional criteria under either the FSWP or CEC.

    The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

    Number of family members Funds required
    1 12,164
    2 15,143
    3 18,617
    4 22,603
    5 25,636
    6 28,913
    7 or more 32,191

    Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually. Note that the number of family members includes both accompanying and non-accompanying dependents

    Additional Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Program

    In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the FSWP must score at least 67 out of 100 points based on the IRCC's six selection factors: English and/or French skills, education, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

    Applicants should note that of they receive and accept an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from CIC or nomination from another province or territory after they have applied to OINP, will result in a denial of their application to OINP and their fees paid to OINP will not be refunded.

    Selection Factors
    Selection Factor Points
    English and/or French skills Maximum 28 points
    Education Maximum 25 points
    Work experience Maximum 15 points
    Age Maximum 12 points
    Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
    Adaptability Maximum 10 points
    Total Maximum 100 points
    Pass Mark 67 points

    Factor 1: English and/or French Skills
    CLB level Points
      Speaking Listening Reading Writing
    CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
    CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
    5CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
    Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

    Factor 2: Education
    Education Points

    University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent

    University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

    25
    Occupation related to the degree must be:
    • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
    • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
    23

    Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent

    22

    Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent

    21
    Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 19
    One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 15
    Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent 5

    Factor 3: Work Experience

    Experience Points
    Less than 1 year Ineligible
    1 year 9
    2-3 years 11
    4-5 years 13
    6 or more years 15

    Factor 4: Age

    Age Points
    Under 18 years 0
    18-35 years 12
    36 years 11
    37 years 10
    38 years 9
    39 years 8
    40 years 7
    41 years 6
    42 years 5
    43 years 4
    44 years 3
    45 years 2
    46 years 1
    47 years and older 0

    Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Canada

    If And Points

    You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.

    Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

    AND

    IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

    AND

    You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

    10
    You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:
    • An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or
    • A federal-provincial agreement.
    You currently do not:
    • Have a work permit, or
    • Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

    Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

    AND

    Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

    10

    OR

    You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

    OR

    You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

    An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

    AND

    The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

    10

    Factor 6: Adaptability
    Adaptability Points
    Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

    Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

    5
    Candidate's previous study in IOntario

    The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Ontario.

    Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Ontario.

    5
    Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Ontario

    The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Ontario.

    Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Ontario.

    5
    Candidate's previous work in Ontario

    The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Ontario:

    • In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
    • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
    10
    Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Ontario

    The candidate's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Ontario.

    5
    Relatives in Ontario
    The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Ontario and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:
    • parent
    • grandparent
    • brother/sister
    • aunt/uncle
    • niece/nephew
    5
    Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

    The candidate's spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

    5

    Additional Criteria for the Canadian Experience Class

    In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements listed above, candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the CEC must:
    • Have at least 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying;
    • Meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.
      • Note: The Human Capital Priorities Stream requires ALL applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in English or French regardless of occupation.
    • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec; and
      • Note: planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict the candidate's statement of intent to reside in Ontario. This can result in the refusal of his or her application to the OINP.
    • Be admissible to Canada.


Free Consultation

Relocating to another country and starting a new life is a challenging decision. Canada is a great country to live in, yet starting up all over in Canada too involves many challenges and uncertainties. The process might be cumbersome and sometimes quite complex that requires expertise to deal with.

At Noaisys we simplify your immigration process to Canada.
Contact…


Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message