+1(604)-591-3818 | Suite #200-11957, 80 Ave Delta, BC, Canada.

Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP)


The YBNP targets individuals with proven business skills looking to own and operate a business in Yukon and make a significant contribution to the community.

Yukon is seeking people with entrepreneurial skills who can participate in Yukon’s business community and help expand and diversify its economy. Applicants must be willing to hold an active managerial role in the Yukon business.

If an applicant is approved by the program, he or she becomes a nominee and will receive support for a Two Year Work Permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The work permit gives the nominee the opportunity to establish him/herself, family, and business in Yukon. At the end of the two-year period, those who meet all the eligibility requirements will be supported by the territory in their application to IRCC for Permanent Residence.

This page will provide further details on the following relevant topics:
  • Minimum Eligibility Criteria
  • Nominee Assessment Grid
  • Strategic Sectors List

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

Minimum Requirements for Applicants
In order to be eligible under the Yukon Business Nominee Program, applicants must:
  • Achieve a minimum score of 56 on the Nominee Assessment Grid;
  • Achieve at minimum either:
    • Level 6 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), or
    • Level 4 in the Test d’Evaluation De Francais (TEF);
  • Have relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience;
  • Have a minimum net worth of $250,000 CAD, verified by a Certified Third Party;
  • Have at least $150,000 CAD in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.), verified by a Certified Third Party;
  • Provide proof that the claimed net worth and liquid assets has been obtained through legal means;
  • Provide:
    • A business plan outlining how the Supported Applicant will establish a successful business venture in one of the industries listed on the Strategic Sector List. The Supported Applicant must demonstrate a minimum $150,000 CAD investment in the business with no less than 33.33 percent ownership, OR
    • An equity investment in a business in one of the industries listed on the Strategic Sector List of at least $1,000,000 CAD.
    • In both options, the Supported Applicant must demonstrate active and ongoing management of the business.
    • Submit a Resettlement Plan demonstrating their intent to establish Yukon residency.

    Additional Requirements For Year One in Yukon as a Nominee

    Upon arrival in the territory, nominees must have a mandatory meeting with a YBNP representative. If delays occur the nominee is required to inform the YBNP office immediately. Additionally, the nominee’s residency and start-up process must begin immediately. All legal documents supporting such activity must be provided to the YBNP. and documentation showing proof of business operations is required throughout the year. All nominees must meet with YBNP staff or be visited on-site (business or residence) on a quarterly basis.

    Additional Requirements for Year Two in Yukon as a Nominee

    Nominees are expected to have their business operational and all members of the family residing year-round in Yukon by their second year in the territory. During this second year, nominees are to produce all documentation to support their application for Permanent Residency.

    This documentation includes:
    • Year End Financial Statements (Notice to Reader),
    • Person residence rent receipts or mortgage statements,
    • Personal utility receipts,
    • Business rent receipts or mortgage payments,
    • Business utility receipts,
    • List of business suppliers and customers,
    • Other documents required by the YBNP.

    Lastly, all nominees will be subject to a final on-site visit (at home or at work).

    Nominee Assessment Grid

    Using the Nominee Assessment Grid, applicants are awarded a score based on seven selection factors including Business Resources, Personal Net Worth, Age, Prior Visit, Education and Training, Work Experience, and Language Ability.

    To be eligible, candidates must score a minimum of 56 points, including a minimum of 10 points in the Language Ability section.

    Selection Factors
    Selection factor Points
    Business Resources Maximum 12 points
    Personal Net Worth Maximum 12 points
    Age Maximum 10 points
    Prior Visit Maximum 6 points
    Education and Training Maximum 20 points
    Work Experience Maximum 20 points
    Language Ability Maximum 12 points
    Total Maximum 92 points
    Pass mark: 56 Points

    Business Resources

    Points in this section are awarded based on the amount of investment planned in the business.

    Investment Value ($CAD) Points
    Less than $150,000 Ineligible
    $150,000 - $250,000 6
    $251,000 - $400,000 8
    401,000 - $750,000 10
    $751,000+ 12

    Personal Net Worth

    Personal Net Worth points are awarded based on the documented proof of assets less liabilities.

    Net Worth ($CAD) Points
    Less than $250,000 Ineligible
    $250,000 - $500,000 6
    $501,000 - $750,000 8
    $751,000 - $1,000,000 10
    $1,000,000+ 12

    Age

    Points are awarded for age according to the date indicated on the applicant’s passport.

    Age Points
    21-49 10
    50 9
    51 8
    52 7
    53 6
    54 5
    55 4
    56+ 0

    Prior Visit

    Points are awarded based on documented proof that the applicant has travelled to Yukon prior to the submission of an application.

    Visit Duration Points
    0 days 0
    1-5 days 3
    6+ days 6

    Education and Training

    Education points are awarded based on the documented proof of completed education and training programs.

    Years of Education Education Points
    12 Completed secondary school 10
    12-13 Completed Post-secondary Program of 1 year 14
    14-16 Completed Post-secondary Program of 2 years 16
    17-18 Completed Post-secondary Program of 4 years 18
    18+ Masters or Doctorate 20

    Work Experience

    Points in the work experience category are awarded based on documented proof of relevant entrepreneurial or business management experience.

    Years Points
    1-2 8
    2-3 12
    3-4 14
    4-5 18
    5+ 20

    Language Ability

    Points are awarded for language ability according to documented proof of training and ability in either English or French. The only accepted form of documented proof is an original certificate from either the English IELTS or French TEF programs.

    Level Points
    IELTS 6+/TEF 4+ 12
    IELTS 6/TEF 4 10
    IELTS 6-/TEF 4- 0

    Strategic Sectors List

    Only businesses in one of the sectors identified on this list are eligible under the YBNP. If a sector is not on this list, a nominee cannot open or invest in a business within that sector in order to meet their eligibility requirements.

    The following are the eligible strategic sectors:
    • Information Technology
    • Manufacturing
    • Value-added processing
    • Forestry
    • Tourism Products, Attractions, Services and Facilities
    • Energy
    • Mining/mineral development
    • Agriculture
    • Cultural industries
    • Film and video production


Free Consultation

Relocating to another country and starting a new life is a challenging decision. Canada is a great country to live in, yet starting up all over in Canada too involves many challenges and uncertainties. The process might be cumbersome and sometimes quite complex that requires expertise to deal with.

At Noaisys we simplify your immigration process to Canada.
Contact…


Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message