+1(604)-591-3818 | Suite #200-11957, 80 Ave Delta, BC, Canada.

 

NB Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream


The category provides immigration for workers who have received an offer of full-time, permanent employment from a New Brunswick employer.

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream, candidates must:
  • Be between 22 and 55 years of age;
  • Have sufficient English or French to fulfill job duties (at minimum a basic level of proficiency);
    • Applicants in semi- and low-skilled occupations (NOC levels C and D) are required to undergo mandatory testing at a designated testing agency and may be asked to submit the results with their application.
    • Designated testing agencies include:
      • English:
        • IELTS (General Training Test only)
        • CELPIP (General Test only)
      • French:
        • TEF
    • Have the education, qualifications, and/or licenses and certification needed to perform the job in New Brunswick;
      • Applicants must have at least a high school level of education
    • Receive a genuine full-time, permanent offer of employment from an eligible New Brunswick employer;
      • The business must have been operating in the province for at least one year.
      • Applicants must demonstrate that they have been interviewed and hired by the future employer.
      • The job must be represented in one of the following NOC skill levels:
        • Skill levels O, A, B
        • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
        • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
      • Applicants in C or D level occupations must have already been working for the same employer issuing the job offer for at least one year prior to application.
    • Demonstrate an intention to live and work in New Brunswick; and
    • Score a minimum of 50 points on a selection grid.

    Minimum Requirements for Employers

    In addition, employers must prove that:
    • They were unable to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the position offered;
    • The job will provide a comparable industry rate of pay and will comply with provincial employment standards

    Selection Factors

    If all other eligibility criteria (outlined above) are met, applicants will be assessed according to five selection factors. In order to qualify for the Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream, candidates must score a minimum of 50 points.

    Factor 1: Age

    Age       Points

    22-24       5

    Factor 2: Language

    Skill Speaking Ability English French
    Advanced Operational command of the language with only occasional inaccuracies 9 9
    Intermediate Effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies and misunderstandings 7 7
    Basic Partial competence in familiar situations 4 4

    Factor 3: Education

    Level Completed Requirements Points
    Secondary education High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training 10
    Post-secondary education
    • Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study, or
    • Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study
    15
    Post-graduate education
    • Master's degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after completing a Bachelor's degree
    • Doctorate degree awarded based n at least three years of graduate studies and a thesis, after completing a Master's degree
    18

    Factor 4: Work Experience

    Work Experience (in the last five years) Points
    1 year 2
    2 years 4
    3 years 6
    4 years 8
    5 years 10

    Factor 5: Adaptability

    Adaptability (maximum 10 points) Points
    Family in New Brunswick

    The applicant, or his/her spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident

    10
    Education in New Brunswick

    The applicant has completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB, or

    5

    The applicant has completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB

    10
    Employment in New Brunswick

    The applicant has worked for at least one of the last five years in NB, or

    10
    The applicant has worked for at least two of the last five years in NB 15
    Spouse's Employment in New Brunsick

    The applicant's spouse/common-law partner has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB

    5
    Labour Market Opinion

    The applicant has a positive labour market opinion (LMO) from the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)

    10
    Additional Job Skills

    The applicant can demonstrate successful employment in a second occupation, where the occupation is different from the intended occupation in New Brunswick. The occupation must be skilled and supported by a diploma or trade certificate.

    5

    When Not to Apply

    Candidates should not apply if they:
    • Have an application in process under another immigration program in Canada;
    • Are not lawfully residing in their country of residence at the time an application is received at the NBPNP Office (proof of lawful residence is required);
    • Have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada;
    • Are failed humanitarian and compassionate claimants living in Canada;
    • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
    • Are Failed refugee claimants living in Canada;
    • Are under a removal order in Canada;
    • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
    • Are engaged in full-time post-secondary education;
    • Are live-in caregivers; or
    • Are seasonal workers.

Free Consultation

Relocating to another country and starting a new life is a challenging decision. Canada is a great country to live in, yet starting up all over in Canada too involves many challenges and uncertainties. The process might be cumbersome and sometimes quite complex that requires expertise to deal with.

At Noaisys we simplify your immigration process to Canada.
Contact…


Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message