+1(604)-591-3818 | Suite #200-11957, 80 Ave Delta, BC, Canada.

 

Express Entry British Columbia PNP


Express Entry British Columbia PNP coordinates with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, which would result in an application being processed in significantly reduced times.

The British Columbia PNP Express Entry stream allows eligible applicants to receive priority processing of their B.C. PNP application, and if nominated, their permanent residence application as well. Applicants are required to meet minimum eligibility criteria for one of the following categories of the B.C. PNP:

In addition, candidates must be eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter the Express Entry pool:

The federal economic immigration programs require candidates to meet a mandatory language proficiency level and demonstrate sufficient funds to support the applicant and their family on arrival in Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program are also required to submit the results of an Educational Credential Assessment.

The International Post Graduate Category: Job offer exempt.

B.C. employers have made it known that they are seeking workers with graduate degrees in the natural, applied, or health sciences, and the government of B.C. has reacted accordingly.

Individuals may be eligible under this job offer-exempt category if they have graduated with a master’s or doctoral degree in the sciences, within the past two years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C. The post graduate degree obtained must be in one of the following natural, applied or health sciences:
  • Agriculture
  • Biological and biomedical sciences
  • Computer and information sciences and support services
  • Engineering
  • Engineering technology
  • Health professions and related clinical sciences
  • Mathematics and statistics
  • Natural resources conservation and research
  • Physical sciences

Applicants must provide evidence of their intention to reside in B.C. This evidence may include:
  • the length of any previous and/or current period of residence in B.C.;
  • connections to B.C. through work, study or family; and/or
  • a description of any actions taken to settle in B.C., such as finding a job or place to live.

Category Employment Education Other requirements
International Post Graduate Job offer not required Master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible B.C. institution. Only open to natural, applied or health sciences graduates. Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

International Graduates Category

International students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under this category. Applicants applying under the International Graduates category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer.

Applicants eligible under this category must have a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada. Applicants with an undergraduate or graduate degree must have obtained the degree from a Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees. Applicants with a diploma or certificate must have obtained the diploma or certificate from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Private institutions are not eligible. The program of study must have been of at least eight months (two semesters) of full-time study. The program is not eligible if the applicant spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.

Category Employment Occupation Experience Education Other requirements
International Graduate Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B Not required Eligible degree or diploma from a Canadian college or university Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Skilled Worker Category (including Health Care Professionals Category)

This category is for foreign skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. The applicant’s occupation must be classified under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix as skill level 0, A, or B.

Applicants applying under the Skilled Worker category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer. Applicants with a job offer in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification or licensing must demonstrate that they have met the provincial requirements for the particular occupation at the time of making their application.

Category Employment Occupation Experience Education Other requirements
Skilled Worker Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B Minimum 2 years of directly related work experience Applicable credentials or qualifications Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program
Health Care Professionals Full-time job offer from a Public Health Authority in B.C. Physicians, specialists, nurses, psychiatric nurses, nurse practitioners, midwives and allied health professionals Directly related work experience Applicable licensing or registration Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

You may NOT Apply if

Applicants should not apply if they:
  • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • Have not been lawfully admitted into their country of current residence;
  • Are currently in Canada without status;
  • Are currently working in Canada without authorization;
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada; or
  • Are under a removal order in or outside of Canada.

Free Consultation

Relocating to another country and starting a new life is a challenging decision. Canada is a great country to live in, yet starting up all over in Canada too involves many challenges and uncertainties. The process might be cumbersome and sometimes quite complex that requires expertise to deal with.

At Noaisys we simplify your immigration process to Canada.
Contact…


Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message