+1(604)-591-3818 | Suite #200-11957, 80 Ave Delta, BC, Canada.

 

BC PNP Skills Immigration Stream

The Skills Immigration Program is composed of a number of categories, each with their own unique eligibility requirements.


The Skilled Worker, Health Care Professional, International Graduate, and International Post-Graduate categories may also be processed through an application to the Express Entry British Columbia stream, which is coordinates with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system.

Skilled Worker Category

This category is for individuals with post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade, or other skilled occupation.

Minimum Requirements for Applicants
To be eligible under the Skilled Worker Category, applicants must:
  • Have at least two years of full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience in the skilled occupation offered to them, and the credentials and qualification requirements of the position, if applicable;
  • Be in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A, or B;
    • For occupations classified as NOC level B, applicants must demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in English or French by submitting language test results showing a minimum score of benchmark 4 under the Canadian Language Benchmark 2000 (CLB) in all competencies.
    • For occupations classified as NOC level 0 or A, no language test results are necessary - the BC PNP, however, may require valid language test results at its discretion.
  • Have received an offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer;
  • Demonstrate the ability to meet minimum income requirements and pay for housing and living expenses in British Columbia by showing:
    • Annual wage in the province;
    • Location of residence in the province;
    • Number of dependents.

Minimum Requirements for Employers
The employer offering the job must meet the following requirements:
  • The business must be established in British Columbia;
  • The business must already have permanent, full-time employees;
  • The business must show a history of good business practices;
  • The employer must meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements;
  • The employer must sign an employer declaration stating that all of these requirements are met;
  • A written offer of employment must be extended to the applicant on official company letterhead and must meet all of the following requirements:
    • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
    • The offer must include:
      • A description of job duties;
      • The rate of pay;
      • The working hours for the position (minimum of 30 hours per week);
      • A statement that position is permanent and full time;
      • A list of additional benefits; and
      • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.

Health Care Professional Category

Minimum Requirements for Applicants
To be eligible under the Health Care Professional Category, applicants must:
  • Be a professional in one of the following fields:
    • Physician;
    • Specialist;
    • Registered nurse;
    • Registered psychiatric nurse;
    • Nurse practitioner;
    • Midwife; or
    • Allied health professional such as a:
      • Diagnostic medical sonographer;
      • Clinical pharmacist;
      • Medical laboratory technologist;
      • Medical radiation technologist;
      • Occupational therapist; or
      • Physiotherapist.
  • Have at least two years full-time (or full-time equivalent) work experience in the skilled occupation offered to them, and the credentials and qualification requirements of the position, if applicable;
  • Be in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A, or B;
    • For occupations classified as NOC level B, applicants must demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in English or French by submitting language test results showing a minimum score of benchmark 4 under the Canadian Language Benchmark 2000 (CLB) in all competencies.
    • For occupations classified as NOC level 0 or A, no language test results are necessary - the BC PNP, however, may require valid language test results at its discretion.
    • Have received an offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer;
    • Demonstrate the ability to meet minimum income requirements and pay for housing and living expenses in British Columbia by showing:
      • Annual wage in the province;
      • Location of residence in the province;
      • Number of dependents.
      • Midwives must:
        • Have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in the province confirming acceptance into the group for at least six months, written on official group letterhead and signed by the head of the practice group and the applicant; and
        • Be registered with the College of Midwives of British Columbia.

        Minimum Requirements for Employers
        The employer offering the job must meet the following requirements:
        • The business must be established in British Columbia;
        • The business must already have permanent, full-time employees;
        • The business must show a history of good business practices;
        • The employer must meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements;
        • The employer must sign an employer declaration stating that all of these requirements are met;
        • A written offer of employment must be extended to the applicant on official company letterhead and must meet all of the following requirements:
          • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
          • The offer must include:
            • A description of job duties;
            • The rate of pay;
            • The working hours for the position (minimum of 30 hours per week);
            • A statement that position is permanent and full time;
            • A list of additional benefits; and
            • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.

          International Graduates – Canadian Universities or Colleges

          This category is for international students who have graduated from eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, with an eligible degree, diploma or certificate within the past two years. Applicants do not need prior work experience, however are required to obtain a job offer from a B.C. employer.

          Minimum Requirements for Applicants
          To be eligible under the International Graduate Category:
          • Applicants must have obtained one of the following:
            • An undergraduate or graduate degree from a Canadian post-secondary institution; or
            • A diploma from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Diplomas from private institutions are not eligible for this program.
            • A diploma program must be minimum eight months (two semesters) full-time study.
            • The diploma program is not eligible if more than one-quarter is co-op work or an internship.
          • The application must be submitted within two years of the date of completion shown on the official transcript;
          • Applicants must have the credentials and qualification requirements of the position, if applicable;
          • Applicants must provide evidence that they can support themselves and their dependents in Canada, including the following:
            • Income and employment prospects;
            • Location of intended residence in British Columbia; and
            • Information on number of dependents.
          • Have received an offer of indeterminate, full-time employment that typically requires a post-secondary education from an eligible B.C. employer;
            • The offer must be for an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A, or B; or
            • The offer must be for an occupation that is NOC level C or D, where the employer can sufficiently demonstrate a structured plan of career progression with that employer to an NOC 0, A, or B level occupation.
          • For for NOC level B, C, or D occupations, applicants must demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in English or French by submitting language test results showing a minimum score of benchmark 4 under the Canadian Language Benchmark 2000 (CLB) in all competencies.
            • No language test results are required for NOC level A occupations - the BC PNP, however, may request valid language test results at its discretion

          Minimum Requirements for Employers
          The employer making the offer of employment must meet the following criteria:
          • The business must be established in British Columbia;
          • The business must already have permanent, full-time employees;
          • The business must show a history of good business practices;
          • The employer must meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements;
          • The employer must sign an employer declaration stating that all of these requirements are met;
          • A written offer of employment must be extended to the applicant on official company letterhead and must meet all of the following requirements:
            • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
            • The offer must include:
              • A description of job duties;
              • The rate of pay;
              • The working hours for the position (minimum of 30 hours per week);
              • A statement that position is permanent and full time;
              • A list of additional benefits; and
          • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.
          • The employer may not make deductions from pay for recruitment, immigration fees, etc.
          • The wage offered must be at market rate and comparable to the average salary for that occupation in British Columbia.
          • Individuals originally hired on a Labour Market Opinion must receive an equal or greater wage than that stated on the Labour Market Opinion.

          International Post-Graduates - B.C. Universities or Colleges

          This category is for individuals who have obtained a master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a British Columbia institution. The individual is NOT required to have a job offer to apply under this stream.

          Minimum Requirements for Applicants
          To be eligible under this category, applicants must:
          • Have obtained a master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible British Columbia institution within two years of applying to the BC PNP in one of the following fields:
            • Agriculture;
            • Biological and biomedical sciences;
            • Computer and information sciences and support services;
            • Engineering;
            • Engineering technology;
            • Health professions and related clinical sciences;
            • Mathematics and statistics;
            • Natural resources conservation and research; or
            • Physical sciences.
          • Provide evidence that they intend to reside permanently in B.C., such as:
            • The length of current or previous periods of residence in B.C.;
            • The applicant’s connections to B.C. through work, study, or family; or
            • A description of any settlement activities that the applicant has undertaken.

          Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Category

          This category is for individuals who have been working in B.C. in an eligible occupation within the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries, or in a NOC skill level C or D occupation in the Northeast Development Region of the province.

          Minimum Requirements for Applicants
          To be eligible under the Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Category, applicants must:
          • Be currently employed in a full-time position, having been in that position for at least nine consecutive months before applying.
            • See below for industry-specific requirements.
          • Maintain full-time employment throughout the application process. Work conducted during a program of study or with an Off-Campus Work Permit does not qualify.
          • Demonstrate the ability to meet minimum income requirements and pay for housing and living expenses in British Columbia by showing:
            • Annual wage in the province;
            • Location of residence in the province;
            • Number of dependents.
            • Entry level and semi-skilled applicants must show a history of meeting this requirement for the previous nine months in the position.
          • Have completed a secondary education;
          • Have any licensing or certification required for the job;
          • Submit language proficiency test results showing a proficiency in English of at least “Benchmark 4” in all components (listening, speaking, reading, writing).
          • Entry level and semi-skilled applicants must have received an offer of indeterminate, full-time employment from an eligible B.C. employer.
            • Individuals working in the Northeast Development Region of B.C. in a C or D level occupation may apply to the BC PNP without first obtaining a job offer. All other requirements are the same as the Entry Level or Semi-Skilled Worker Category listed above.

          Minimum Requirements for Employers
          The employer making the offer of employment must meet the following criteria:
          • The business must be established in British Columbia.
          • The business must already have permanent, full-time employees.
          • The business must show a history of good business practices.
          • The employer must also meet domestic labour market recruitment requirements.
          • A written offer of employment must be extended to the applicant on official company letterhead and must meet all of the following requirements:
            • The offer must be signed and dated by both the employer and applicant.
            • The offer must include:
              • A description of job duties;
              • The rate of pay;
              • The working hours for the position (minimum of 30 hours per week);
              • A statement that position is permanent and full time;
              • A list of additional benefits; and
              • A mention of any applicable collective bargaining agreements, if relevant.
          • The employer may not make deductions from pay for recruitment, immigration fees, etc.
          • The wage offered must be at market rate and comparable to average salary for the occupation in British Columbia.
          • Individuals originally hired on a Labour Market Opinion must receive an equal or greater wage than that stated on the Labour Market Opinion.

          Eligible Occupations

          Occupations in the Tourism and Hospitality Industry
          NOC Occupation
          6525 Hotel Front Desk Clerks
          6531 Tour and Travel Guides
          6532 Outdoor Sport and Recreational Guides
          6533 Casino Occupations
          6511 Maîtres d’hotel and Hosts/Hostesses
          6512 Bartenders and Food and Beverage Servers
          6711 Food Counter Attendants, Kitchen Helpers and Related Occupations
          6731 Light Duty Cleaners
          6732 Specialized Cleaners
          6733 Janitors, Caretakers and Building Superintendents
          6721 Support Occupations in Accommodation, Travel and Facilities Set-Up Services
          6741 Dry Cleaning, Laundry and Related Occupations
          6742 Other Service Support Occupations
          Occupations in the Food Processing Industry
          NOC Occupation
          9461 Process Control and Machine Operators, Food and Beverage Processing
          9462 Industrial Butchers and Meat Cutters, Poultry Preparers and Related Workers
          9463 Fish and Seafood Plant Workers
          9465 Testers and Graders, Food, Beverage and Associated Products Processing
          9617 Labourers in Food, Beverage and Associated Products Processing
          9618 Labourers in Fish and Seafood Processing
          Occupations in the Trucking Industry
          NOC Occupation
          7511 Long-Haul Truck Driver

          Must Not Apply

          Applicants must not apply if they:
          • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
          • Have not been lawfully admitted into their country of current residence;
          • Are currently in Canada without status;
          • Are currently working in Canada without authorization;
          • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada; or
          • Are under a removal order in or outside of Canada.

Free Consultation

Relocating to another country and starting a new life is a challenging decision. Canada is a great country to live in, yet starting up all over in Canada too involves many challenges and uncertainties. The process might be cumbersome and sometimes quite complex that requires expertise to deal with.

At Noaisys we simplify your immigration process to Canada.
Contact…


Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message